CLA-2-25:S:N:N3:226 802237

Ms. Renee Ho
42-41 81st Street
Elmhurst, New York 11373

RE: The tariff classification of quartz from China

Dear Ms. Ho:

In your letter dated September 16, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a mineral substance. You indicated that the item consisted largely of silicon dioxide. A sample was submitted with your ruling request.

Analysis of the sample by our U.S. Customs laboratory confirms that the product is natural quartz.

The applicable subheading for the quartz will be 2506.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for quartz. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport